Awards and Achievements

Awards

Goolwa Art Prize - Second Prize 2018
Rotary Club of Victor Harbor - Platinum Award (Second) 2018
Goolwa Art Prize - First Prize 2017 (acquisitive)
Rotary Club of Victor Harbor - Platinum Award (Second) 2017
St Peters Cathedral Art Exhibition Best Abstract Expression 2015
Flagstaff Hill Rotary Art Exhibition First Prize 2015
St Peters Cathedral Art Exhibition  First Prize 2013
Goolwa Art Prize  First Prize 2013 (acquisitive)
St Peters Cathedral Art Exhibition Best Interpretation of Light 2012
Yorke Peninsula Art Exhibition Second Prize 2012
Port Adelaide Rotary Art Exhibition First Prize - 2010
Clare Rotary Art Exhibition Best Painting in Exhibition - 2009
Alexandrina, Norm Bense Memorial Prize – 2009 (acquisitive)
Blackwood Rotary Art Exhibition First Prize – 2007
Rotary Club of Victor Harbor Corporate Prize (1st) – 2007
St Peter’s Cathedral Art Exhibition Peoples Choice Award - 2006
Flagstaff Hill Rotary Art Exhibition First Prize - 2006
Clare Rotary Art Exhibition Best Painting in Exhibition - 2005
Clare Rotary Art Exhibition Best Oil/Acrylic – 2004
Blackwood Rotary Art Exhibition First Prize – 2004
Port Adelaide Rotary Art Exhibition Second Prize - 2004
Barossa Fine Art Exhibition Peoples Choice Award – 2003
Sorrento Art Exhibition (VIC) Best Oil/Acrylic under $800 – 2003
Port Adelaide Rotary Art Exhibition  First prize – Port Adelaide Section – 2003
Port Adelaide Rotary Art Exhibition First prize – Port Adelaide Section – 2002
Portland Rotary Exhibition (VIC) First Prize – Painting under $800 – 2002
Mildura Art Exhibition (VIC) First prize – Best Rural Landscape – 2002
Flagstaff Hill Rotary Art Exhibition Best Acrylic - 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Rotary Art Exhibition of Victor Harbor Best Oil or Acrylic under $500 - 1998
Kiwanis Art Exhibition - Marion Best Painting – 1998

Achievements

FINALIST - Fleurieu Biennale Landscape Art Prize   - 2018, 2004, 1998
FINALIST - Tatiara Art Prize – 2015
FINALIST - Adelaide Parklands Art Prize - 2014, 2016
FINALIST - Heysen Prize - 2014, 2012, 2010       
FINALIST - Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize - 2008

Solo exhibitions                                                                       

2018 - Gallows Gallery WA
2016 - Signal Point SA
2015 - Gallows Gallery WA
2013 - Gallows Gallery WA
2011 - Art Images Gallery SA
2010 - Stafford Studios of Fine Art WA
2009 - Kensington Gallery SA
2008 - Stafford Studios of Fine Art WA
2007 - Kensington Gallery SA
2007 - Stafford Studios of Fine Art WA
2006 - David Sumner Gallery SA
2005 - Stafford Studios of Fine Art WA
2004 - Made from Aust. Gallery ACT
2004 - Greenhill Galleries SA
2004 - David Sumner Gallery SA
2002 - Local Images Gallery Penola
1999 - Liberator Galley SA
1998 - The Barn McLaren Vale
1987 - The Barn McLaren Vale

2017 to 2011 -  SALA, Solo Exhibitions at John's Green Tank Gallery

Shared exhibitions

2014 - Seaview Gallery VIC
2014 - Yallingup Galleries WA
2013 - Without Pier Vic
2013 - Yallingup Galleries WA
2009 - Boyd Gallery NSW
2009 - Stafford Studios WA
2008 - Seaview Gallery VIC
2006 - Dridan Fine Arts McLaren Vale
2005 - David Sumner Gallery SA
2004 - Local Images Penola
2000 - The Barn McLaren Vale
1996 - Studio Z SA